See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] App. to
Brief for Petitioner 3a. A military medical board agreed,
concluding that Mr. George’s condition predated his service
but was “aggrav[a]ted by a period of active duty.” Id., at 8a.
Ultimately, at the medical board’s recommendation, Mr.
George was discharged.
When Mr. George filed a claim for veteran benefits a few
months later, he had cause for optimism. Congress has pro-
vided that veterans are entitled to “compensation” for any
“disability resulting from [the] aggravation of a preexisting
injury suffered or disease contracted in [the] line of duty.”
38 U. S. C. § 1110. Congress has bolstered that right with
a presumption that individuals are in “sound condition”
when they enter service and are entitled to benefits later
unless the government demonstrates by “clear and unmis-
takable evidence . . . that [their] injury or disease existed
before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated
by such service.” § 1111 (emphasis added). Relying on those
provisions, Mr. George claimed that his military service ag-
gravated his schizophrenia, meaning the government had
the burden to disprove his claim.
The Veterans Administration, the precursor to today’s