See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] [in]to a statutory form of relief,” we enforce only those com-
ponents Congress actually “codif[ied]” in the statutory text.
Kucana v. Holder, 558 U. S. 233, 249–250 (2010) (internal
quotation marks omitted). And here Congress did not cod-
ify the part of the old agency regulation on which the Court
relies. Nothing in the text of § 5109A or § 7111 says that
errors resulting from “changes in law” or “changes in inter-
pretation” are immune from correction. To the contrary,
Congress omitted this language from the agency’s prior reg-
ulations when it adopted §§ 5109A and 7111. Under the
law Congress actually wrote, prior agency decisions are
Cite as: 596 U. S. ____ (2022) 7
GORSUCH, J., dissenting
“subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistaka-
ble error.” Full stop. This Court should not be in the busi-
ness of adding words to the law, let alone to insulate badly
mistaken agency decisions from any chance of correction.
III
In the end, it is hard to avoid the impression that the
Court thinks an old agency ruling in Mr.