Ryan Lamar Beard, Jr. v. State of Iowa
[…] The district court decided trial counsel performed effectively by deciding to “play it safe and save their evidence for a reconsideration hearing.” The majority finds that analysis persuasive. I disagree. Reconsideration of a felon’s sentence is governed by Iowa Code section 902.4, which states: For a period of one year from the date when a person convicted of a felony, other than a class “A” or class “B” felony, begins to serve a sentence of confinement, the court, on its own motion or on the recommendation of the director of the Iowa department of corrections, may order the person to be returned to the court, at which time the court may review its previous action and reaffirm it or