In re the Marriage of Nieman
[…] Id. This court concluded the spouse was not entitled to such credit in the circumstances. Id. The Nibbelink case dealt with the question of whether one spouse’s post-separation credit card debt should be considered marital debt. 2020 WL 115783, at *4. Noting the spouse was receiving temporary spousal and child support, this court concluded the spouse “does not provide a reasonable basis for concluding her credit card debt was marital debt. We find no inequity under the circumstances.” Id. at *5. Iowa Code section 598.10 (2019) authorizes the district court to order temporary support “when a claim for temporary support is made by the petitioner in the petition, or upon the application of either party, after service of the original notice and when no application is made in the petition . . . .” Courtney made no claim for temporary support in the petition for dissolution or in her application on temporary matters. Instead, Courtney sought reimbursement for one-half of her 2019 and 2020 expenditures related specifically for the children’s care.