Joshua Cowley v. Prudential Security, Inc.
[…] Three months passed without any updates from Cowley’s counsel. On June 11, 2021, the

district court dismissed the action without prejudice for failure to prosecute. The court issued a

three-sentence order finding that “[t]he parties ha[d] clearly abandoned the litigation.” (R.4, June

11, 2021 Order, PageID 10.) Even though the dismissal was without prejudice, it created some

issues for Cowley as a practical matter. That’s because the FLSA’s two-year statute of limitations

narrows his claim significantly. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (“[E]very such action shall be forever

barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause

of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of

action accrued.”). The timing of the dismissal would cabin Cowley’s damages and require him to

reckon with a willfulness requirement as well.

       Cowley, having located local counsel, followed up with a Rule 60(b)(1) motion for relief

from dismissal.