Cite as 2022 Ark. 130
[…] It is a crime to make a false statement or fail to disclose a material fact to obtain or
increase any benefit-related unemployment insurance (UI) or pandemic unemployment
assistance (PUA) program. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-10-106(a)–(c) (Supp. 2021). Each separate
statement or act is a separate offense. Id. The criminal penalty increases for willful violations.
Id. at 11-10-106(c). All criminal actions for violations of these statutes are required to be
prosecuted by the Attorney General of the state, or by the prosecuting attorney of the county
in which the violation occurred. Id. at § 11-10-319(b).
Unique to DWS, prosecutions for the violation of any of the criminal provisions of
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-10-106 may also be commenced by “the filing of information in any
court having jurisdiction, without bond for costs, by the director, any field auditor, or other
duly authorized agent of the director.” Ark. Code Ann. § 11-10-106(e)(1) (emphasis added).
Not only can the director file his or her own criminal charges, but he or she can prosecute
appeals from any verdicts or rulings which are adverse to the State, without appeal bonds, by
the filing of a petition for appeal.