Cite as 2022 Ark. 130
[…] As Legal Aid argues, however, none of the statutory provisions referenced by DWS
authorizes it to conduct criminal investigations. Rather, these statutes allow DWS to conduct
administrative investigations and hearings, initiate civil-collection actions, and refer matters
to law enforcement agencies for criminal prosecution. While DWS also points to the Theft
of Public Benefits statutes, Arkansas Code Annotated sections 5-36-201 and -202 (Repl.
2013), which are found in the Criminal Code, the authority to prosecute such criminal
actions lies with the prosecuting attorney. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-21-103 (Repl. 2016). In
addition, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-10-319(b) provides that “[a]ll criminal actions for violations
of any provisions of this chapter, or any rule or regulation issued pursuant thereto, shall be
prosecuted by the Attorney General of the state, or by the prosecuting attorney of the county
in which the violation occurred.” A prosecuting attorney may deputize an attorney of an
appropriate state agency to prosecute an offense; however, the discretion to do so rests with
the prosecutor. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-206 (Repl. 2013). Thus, DWS is unequivocally not a