RENDERED: JUNE 16, 2022
[…] these facts we see the General Assembly has set out notice requirements for
certain tax levy increases, as well as providing a statutory timeline and
deadline to challenge such increases in time for the next subsequent regular
election; yet, in order to ensure the latter condition, the JCBE was compelled to
publish notices before certain information required to be published in them
was even available. The Appellants believe that since this information was not
available in May of 2020, the JCBE should have waited for availability. We do
not agree.
KRS 132.017(3)(a) mandates “[i]f an election is necessary under the
provisions of subsection (2) of this section, the local governmental entity shall
cause to be submitted to the voters of the district at the next regular election the
question as to whether the property tax rate shall be levied.” (Emphasis added).
The JCBE was forced to choose between complying with the deadlines to have
the recall issue on the next regular election ballot pursuant to KRS
132.017(2)(a), (2)(b), and (3)(a) and complying with the notice requirements
found in KRS 160.470(7)(b).