Therefore, the tax levy should not have been certified to be placed before the voters for approval. B. Notice of the Tax Levy was Sufficient The second issue in this case is the Circuit Court’s dismissal of the counterclaim against Appellees for failure to comply with statutory notice requirements. In general, strict compliance with statutory notice requirements is the standard and “where the statute required notice of the steps in proceedings for a tax levy, the publication was jurisdictional.”29 The notice requirements of KRS 160.470(7)(b) are in pari materia with KRS 132.017. When “a district board of education propos[es] to levy a general tax rate within the limits of subsection (1) of this section which exceed the compensating tax rate defined in KRS 132.010. . .” it is required to hold a hearing and give notice.30 The notice must be formatted a particular way, published in the newspaper of widest circulation in the county,31 and contain several pieces of information, inter alia, the general tax rate and revenue of the preceding year;32 the general