June 16, 2022
[…] was first enacted in 1979 to outlaw direct or indirect access to a computer or
computer system for fraudulent purposes. See P.L. 1979, ch. 217, § 1. In that same
session, the Legislature enacted § 11-52-3, which prohibits the intentional and
unauthorized access, alteration, damage, or destruction of a computer, also as a
felony offense. See id. Subsequently, in 1983 the General Assembly added
- 11 -
§ 11-52-4, prohibiting computer theft, including the theft of “data contained in a
computer[.]”8 See P.L. 1983, ch. 246, § 2. In 1999 the Legislature adopted
§ 11-52-4.1, which prohibits computer trespass.9 See P.L. 1999, ch. 421, § 2.
8
Section 11-52-4 states,
“Whoever, intentionally and without claim of right,
takes, transfers, conceals or retains possession of any
computer, computer system, computer network,
computer software, computer program, or data contained
in a computer, computer system, computer program, or
computer network with a value in excess of five hundred
dollars ($500) shall be guilty of a felony and shall be
subject to the penalties set forth in § 11-52-5. If the value
is five hundred dollars ($500) or less, then the person
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and may be punishable
by imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year or by
a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or
both.”
9
Section 11-52-4.1 states, in pertinent part,
“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to use a computer
or computer network without authority and with the
intent to:
“* * *
“(6) Make or cause to be made an unauthorized copy, in
any form, including, but not limited to, any printed or