June 16, 2022
[…] to our interpretation of G.L. 1956 § 11-52-2. We decline to consider federal law
when our own jurisprudence contains sufficient guidance for our analysis.
-7-
history. See, e.g., State v. Jordan, 528 A.2d 731, 732 (R.I. 1987) (beginning its
statutory-interpretation analysis with an examination of the development and
legislative history of the sexual-assault statutory scheme); State v. Lussier, 511
A.2d 958, 959-60 (R.I. 1986) (same, relating to the development of the driving-
under-the-influence statutory scheme).
This Court has not had the occasion to interpret § 11-52-2, which provides,
in relevant part, as charged in the criminal information:
“Whoever directly or indirectly accesses or causes to be
accessed any * * * computer system * * * for the purpose
of * * * obtaining * * * property * * * by means of false
or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises
* * * shall be guilty of a felony and shall be subject to the
penalties set forth in § 11-52-5.”
Although our jurisprudence surrounding § 11-52-2 is limited, it is noteworthy that
prior cases pertaining to financial fraud have arisen. See Retirement Board of
Employees’ Retirement System v. Randall, 249 A.3d 629, 631 (R.I. 2021) (“[The]