June 16, 2022
[…] Id. (quoting State v. Porto, 591 A.2d 791, 796 (R.I.
1991)).
Additionally, “although the crime of conspiracy is itself a separate offense,
[conspiracy counts] should also [be] dismissed [when] * * * there [is] no
underlying crime on which to base the conspiracy charge[s].” State v. Maxie, 187
A.3d 330, 341-42 n.13 (R.I. 2018). In Maxie, we dismissed the underlying crime
of sex trafficking of a minor due to the absence of language setting forth a criminal
offense within the statute. See id. at 341. This Court noted that the conspiracy
count, which was charged under G.L. 1956 § 11-1-6, similarly should have been
dismissed because there was no underlying crime on which to base the conspiracy
offense. See id. at 341-42 n.13. In support, we cited to § 11-1-6, which penalizes
“every person who shall conspire with another to commit an offense punishable
under the laws of this state[.]” Id. at 341-42 n.13 (emphasis added); see also
§ 11-1-6. Section 11-1-6 clearly sets forth the penalty for conspiracy, and does not
define, codify, or criminalize the offense of conspiracy, which remains a common
- 19 -
law crime. See State v.