June 16, 2022
[…] equally to all defendants and also settles the remaining counts in the criminal
information.
Section 11-52-2 prohibits access to a computer system for the purpose of
obtaining property “by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises[.]” Section 11-52-2. Although chapter 52 of title 11 is devoid of any
definition of the term “false or fraudulent pretenses,” the offense of obtaining
property by false pretenses is a form of larceny.
The crime of obtaining property by false pretenses is set forth in G.L. 1956
§ 11-41-4, which provides that “[e]very person who shall obtain from another
designedly, by any false pretense or pretenses, any * * * property, with intent to
cheat or defraud, * * * shall be deemed guilty of larceny.” Under § 11-41-4, “a
false pretense may be a misrepresentation of a past or existing fact [or a] promise
to perform a future act[.]”6 State v. Letts, 986 A.2d 1006, 1011 (R.I. 2010). “[T]he
crime is complete when the defendant intentionally uses false pretenses to induce