June 16, 2022
[…] legislative history of the sexual-assault statutory scheme and concluded that
Ҥ 11-37-8.1 applie[d] to those persons under thirteen years of age and to those
who are exactly thirteen years of age[,] * * * [and] [u]pon and after the thirteenth
anniversary of a person’s birth, he or she is ‘over thirteen’ within the meaning of
§ 11-37-6.”11 Id. at 734. This Court reasoned that:
“If we were to accept the state’s position that the
Legislature intended in its 1981 amendment of the first-
10
In 1987 the first-degree child molestation sexual assault statute, G.L. 1956
§ 11-37-8.1, titled “Definition of guilt of first degree child molestation sexual
assault,” provided, “[a] person is guilty of first degree child molestation sexual
assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person thirteen (13) years
of age or under.” See P.L. 1984, ch. 59, § 2; see also § 11-37-8.2, as enacted by
P.L. 1984, ch. 59, § 2 (penalty for first-degree child molestation sexual assault of
twenty years’ imprisonment to life imprisonment).
11