June 16, 2022
[…] § 11-37-6.”11 Id. at 734. This Court reasoned that:
“If we were to accept the state’s position that the
Legislature intended in its 1981 amendment of the first-
10
In 1987 the first-degree child molestation sexual assault statute, G.L. 1956
§ 11-37-8.1, titled “Definition of guilt of first degree child molestation sexual
assault,” provided, “[a] person is guilty of first degree child molestation sexual
assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person thirteen (13) years
of age or under.” See P.L. 1984, ch. 59, § 2; see also § 11-37-8.2, as enacted by
P.L. 1984, ch. 59, § 2 (penalty for first-degree child molestation sexual assault of
twenty years’ imprisonment to life imprisonment).
11
Also, in 1987, § 11-37-6, titled “Definition of guilt of third degree sexual
assault,” provided, “[a] person is guilty of third degree sexual assault if he or she is
over the age of eighteen (18) years and engaged in sexual penetration with another
person over the age of thirteen (13) years and under the age of consent, sixteen
(16) years of age.” See P.L. 1979, ch. 302, § 2; see also § 11-37-7, as enacted by
P.L. 1979, ch. 302, § 2 (penalty for third-degree sexual assault of not more than
five years).
- 14 -
degree sexual-assault statute to include within its
provisions not only persons who are exactly thirteen