State v. Adam Jilling, Gary Gagne, Daniel Anton, George Quintal
[…] See P.L. 1984, ch. 59, § 2; see also § 11-37-8.2, as enacted by P.L. 1984, ch. 59, § 2 (penalty for first-degree child molestation sexual assault of twenty years’ imprisonment to life imprisonment). 11 Also, in 1987, § 11-37-6, titled “Definition of guilt of third degree sexual assault,” provided, “[a] person is guilty of third degree sexual assault if he or she is over the age of eighteen (18) years and engaged in sexual penetration with another person over the age of thirteen (13) years and under the age of consent, sixteen (16) years of age.” See P.L. 1979, ch. 302, § 2; see also § 11-37-7, as enacted by P.L. 1979, ch. 302, § 2 (penalty for third-degree sexual assault of not more than five years). - 14 - degree sexual-assault statute to include within its provisions not only persons who are exactly thirteen years of age but also