In the Int. of: K.G., Appeal of: K.G.
[…] Henderson, 304 A.2d 154, 156-157 (Pa. 1973). Moreover, our Supreme Court has previously determined “the Juvenile Act requires a juvenile court to find that a child has committed a delinquent act and that the child is in need of treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation, before the court may enter an adjudication of delinquency.” Commonwealth v. M.W., 39 A.3d 958, 964 (Pa. 2012) (emphasis in original), citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341. “A determination that a child has committed a delinquent act does not, on its own, warrant an adjudication of delinquency.” Id. at 966. “If the court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the child committed the acts by reason of which he is alleged to be delinquent it shall -8- J-A13006-22 enter such finding on the record and shall specify the particular offenses, including the grading and counts thereof which the child is found to have committed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b). “The court shall then proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing, [] to hear evidence as to whether the child is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation, as established by a preponderance of the evidence, and to make and file its findings thereon.” Id. The Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure provide additional guidance: Under these rules and the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301 et seq., a determination for each case requires separate and distinct findings.