In the United States Court of Federal
[…] It provides that “[a]ny blind licensee who is dissatisfied with any action
arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program may
submit to a [SLA] a request for a full evidentiary hearing, which shall be provided
by such agency . . . If such blind licensee is dissatisfied with any action taken or
decision rendered as a result of such hearing, he may file a complaint with the
Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute . . . and the decision of
such panel shall be final and binding on the parties except as otherwise provided in
[the RSA].” Id. § 107d-1(a). The corollary federal regulation is similar, but specifies
that SLAs are required to provide hearing procedures for “each blind vendor …
dissatisfied with any State licensing agency action arising from the operation or
administration of the vending facility program,” 34 C.F.R. § 395.13(a) (emphasis
added), rather than the statute’s broader wording of “any action arising from the
operation or administration of the vending facility program.” 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a)
(emphasis added).
The RSA’s second complaint provision provides procedures for disputes
brought by SLAs and is titled “Noncompliance by Federal departments and
agencies; complaints by State licensing agencies; arbitration.” It provides that
“[w]henever any [SLA] determines that any department, agency, or instrumentality
of the United States that has control of the maintenance, operation, and protection
of Federal property is failing to comply with the provisions of this chapter or any