In the United States Court of Federal
[…] plaintiff has yet to arbitrate those claims,” without differentiating between vendor
or SLA plaintiffs. Oklahoma, 144 Fed. Cl. at 275 (internal quotations omitted).
In addition to their arguments related to precedent, the Vendors also make
an argument based on the structure of the RSA’s arbitration regime and the
language of its implementing regulations. While the RSA provides a right to a
hearing for “[a]ny blind licensee who is dissatisfied with any action arising from the
operation or administration of the vending facility program,” 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a),
implementing guidance specifies that SLAs are required to provide hearing
procedures for “each blind vendor … dissatisfied with any State licensing agency
action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program,”
34 C.F.R. § 395.13(a) (emphasis added). Additionally, the Vendors point out,
arbitration panels convened to address vendor grievances are required only to
include representatives for the vendor and the SLA, and a neutral chairman. Id.
§ 107d-2(b); 34 C.F.R. § 395.13(d).