In the United States Court of Federal
[…] provided in [the RSA]. Id. § 107d-1(b).
The RSA’s section on arbitration provides different procedures for panels
convened by the Secretary of Education “to hear grievances of blind licensees,” id.
§ 107d-2(b)(1), and panels convened “to hear complaints filed by a State licensing
agency.” Id. § 107d-2(b)(2). Arbitration panels convened under the vendor-
grievance provision of the RSA and its implementing regulation are to consist of a
member designated by the vendor, a member designated by the SLA, and a neutral
chairperson on whom the two parties agree. Id. § 107d-2(b)(1). See also 34 C.F.R.
§ 395.13(a). Panels convened under the SLA-complaint provision and its
implementing regulation are to consist of a member designated by the SLA, a
member “designated by the head of the Federal department, agency, or
-3-
instrumentality controlling the Federal property over which the dispute arose,” and
a neutral chairperson on whom the two parties agree. 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(b)(2). See
also 34 C.F.R. § 395.37(b).
B. Procedural History
The Vendors are blind persons who are licensed by Ohio’s SLA, the Bureau of
Services for the Visually Impaired (BSVI), to provide vending services to Defense