In the United States Court of Federal
[…] The
government also moved to dismiss under RCFC 12(b)(6), arguing that the Vendors
failed to state a claim for breach of an implied-in-fact contract.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Context
The RSA is a federal statute that is intended to “provid[e] blind persons with
remunerative employment, enlarg[e] the economic opportunities of the blind, and
stimulat[e] the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-
supporting,” by establishing a system by which blind Americans may become
licensed to provide vending services on federal property. 20 U.S.C. § 107. In order
to achieve this, the RSA and its implementing regulations establish a regime in
which the Secretary of Education designates, for each state, a state licensing agency
(SLA) “to issue licenses to blind persons who are citizens of the United States for
the operating of vending facilities on Federal and other property in such State for
the vending of newspapers, periodicals, confections, tobacco products, foods,
beverages, and other articles or services,” Id. § 107a(a)(5).
The SLAs form contracts with state and federal agencies for the rights to
operate vending facilities, and form contracts with licensed blind vendors, assigning
them those rights. The RSA allows SLAs to set aside certain funds from the