Filed 6/16/22 P. v. Colbourn CA3
[…] officer in 2010 (Veh. Code, § 2800.2); resisting a peace officer in 2013 (Pen. Code,
§ 69); and --consistent with defendant’s written statement -- carrying a dirk or dagger in
2018 (Pen. Code, § 21310). Prison terms were imposed for each of those offenses.
At a June 2021 sentencing hearing, the trial court told the parties that it read the
presentence report and “the communication from . . . defendant,” and was “inclined to
follow th[e] recommendation” in the report. Defense counsel asked the trial court “to
1 Penal Code section 243.9, subdivision (b) provides: “For purposes of this section,
‘gassing’ means intentionally placing or throwing, or causing to be placed or thrown,
upon the person of another, any . . . bodily fluids or bodily substances . . . that results in
actual contact with the person’s skin or membranes.”
2
consider imposing the middle term.” The prosecutor argued in favor of “the upper term
. . . as laid out in the . . . report.”
The trial court imposed the upper term of four years, explaining: “The [c]ourt has
reviewed the factors in aggravation and mitigation, and would note in aggravation his