Nishi v. Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
[…] Honolulu Police Comm'n,
151 Hawai#i 56, 62, 508 P.3d 851, 857 (App. 2022). A conclusion
of law that is supported by the agency's findings of fact and
reflects an application of the correct rule of law will not be
overturned. Id. When a conclusion of law presents mixed
questions of fact and law, we review it under the "clearly
erroneous" standard because the agency's conclusions are
dependent on the facts and circumstances of each individual case.
Id.




                                    6
  NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER


          HRS § 383-30 (2015) provides, in relevant part:

          Disqualification for benefits.   An individual shall be
          disqualified for benefits:
                (1)   Voluntary separation. . . . For any week . . .
                      in which the individual has left the
                      individual's work voluntarily without good
                      cause, and continuing until the individual has,
                      subsequent to the week in which the voluntary
                      separation occurred, been paid wages in covered
                      employment equal to not less than five times the
                      individual's weekly benefit amount as determined
                      under section 383-22(b).


(emphasis added).
          Hawaii Administrative Rules § 12-5-47 provides, in
relevant part:

          Voluntary Separation. (a) An individual shall be
          disqualified for benefits for voluntarily leaving work
          without good cause.

                (b)   A separation is a voluntary leaving or quitting
          when the facts and circumstances demonstrate that a claimant
          is the "moving party" in the termination of an employment
          relationship.