IN RE AEROJET ROCKETDYNE ) C.A. No. 2022-0127-LWW
[…] Moreover, although the CEO had the authority to run the Company’s day-to-
day business, the challenged actions were not “ordinary course.”157 The February 1
Press Release questioned the motives of the Company’s Executive Chairman and
disclosed the ongoing Investigation of which he was the subject. And counsel was
retained on Aerojet’s behalf to bring litigation against half of the Board, using
corporate funds in support.
The defendants also claim that they were legally required to disclose the
Investigation to “put the Steel Slate into context” because Steel’s Schedule 13D
156
JX 11 § 4.1. Section 142(a) of the DGCL provides that corporations shall have “officers
with such titles and duties as shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of
directors which is not inconsistent with the bylaws.” 8 Del. C. § 142(a). Aerojet’s bylaws
generally provide that officers shall have such powers “as may be assigned by the Board”
and that “officers shall have such powers and shall perform such duties, executive or