If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Therefore, we
vacate the trial court’s order of May 14, 2021, and remand to the trial court to hold a de novo
hearing pursuant to MCL 552.507 and MCR 3.215(F)(2). Given our disposition of this issue, we
need not consider plaintiff’s other challenges to the referee’s recommendations.
Vacated and remanded for a de novo hearing in accord with MCL 552.507 and MCR
3.215(F)(2). We do not retain jurisdiction. Plaintiff may tax costs as the prevailing party. MCR
7.219(A).
/s/ Amy Ronayne Krause
/s/ Michael J. Kelly
/s/ Christopher P. Yates
1
MCL 552.507(6) provides in relevant part that, “[s]ubject to subsection (5), de novo hearings
include, but are not limited to . . . [a] new decision based entirely on the record of a previous
hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee.”
-4-