In Re P T Hale Minor
[…] While this argument is not properly presented or preserved for appellate review, see In re Utrera, 281 Mich App at 8, a claim that reasonable services were not offered relates to the sufficiency of the evidence for termination, In re Fried, 266 Mich App 535, 541; 702 NW2d 192 (2005). Therefore, we will address this issue for a proper determination of the case. -9- “Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except those involving aggravated circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2).” In re Rippy, 330 Mich App 350, 355; 948 NW2d 131 (2019). MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) provides that reasonable efforts are not required if “[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638.” MCL 722.638 provides, in relevant part: (1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply: (a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person