In Re P T Hale Minor
[…] Therefore, we will address this issue for a proper determination of the case. -9- “Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except those involving aggravated circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2).” In re Rippy, 330 Mich App 350, 355; 948 NW2d 131 (2019). MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) provides that reasonable efforts are not required if “[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638.” MCL 722.638 provides, in relevant part: (1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply: (a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following: * * * (iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse. * * * (2) In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), if a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk, the department shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized under section 19b of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19b. [MCL 722.638(1)-(2).] In this case, the evidence demonstrated that respondent engaged in severe physical abuse of SH. After a preliminary hearing held on October 28, 2019 and October 30, 3019, the court referee recommended that reasonable efforts for reunification were not required because the