Christopher Lee Cherry v. Progressive Marathon Insurance Company
[…] (5) An action for recovery of property protection insurance benefits may not be commenced later than 1 year after the accident. In the amended version of MCL 500.3145, the Legislature did not include language expressing its “clear, direct, and unequivocal” intent to apply this statute retroactively. Davis, 272 Mich App at 156. Accordingly, the preamendment version of the no-fault act applies to the issues in this case. Id.5 The preamendment version of MCL 500.3145(1) did not contain a tolling provision and provided in pertinent part: (1) An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor’s loss has been incurred. However, the 4 Plaintiff also submitted that the EOBs did not constitute a formal denial because they merely provided that the paid amount was “$0.00” and they were not addressed to plaintiff.