STATE v. PAULY
[…] Rev.
Stat. § 29-2260 (Reissue 2016). When the record demonstrates
20
State v. Hamik, 262 Neb. 761, 635 N.W.2d 123 (2001).
21
Id.
- 432 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. PAULY
Cite as 311 Neb. 418
that the decision of the trial court is correct, although such cor-
rectness is based on different grounds from those assigned by
the trial court, an appellate court will affirm. 22
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105 (Cum. Supp. 2020), first
degree sexual assault is a Class II felony, punishable by impris-
onment for 1 to 50 years, but with no mandatory minimum.
Subsection (4) of § 28-105 further provides that “[a] person
convicted of a felony for which a mandatory minimum sen-
tence is prescribed shall not be eligible for probation.” In State
v. Hamik, 23 the defendant was convicted of first degree sexual
assault and sentenced to a term of probation. In agreeing with
the defendant that he was eligible for probation, we stated that
§ 28-105(4) is not applicable to a defendant who is convicted