STATE v. PAULY
[…] sion from the statute. 52
Then, in State v. Wilson, 53 a sentencing court found that the
defendant had committed an aggravated offense, pursuant to
his conviction for first degree sexual assault, and stated that
the defendant was required to register under SORA for life.
On appeal, the State argued that pursuant to the 2009 SORA
amendments, the Nebraska State Patrol was now responsible
for making the aggravation determination, while the defendant
argued that sentencing courts must make that determination.
In support of its argument, the State pointed to Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 29-4013(5) (Reissue 2016), which provides that certain offi-
cials within the State Patrol “shall have access to all documents
that are generated by any governmental agency that may have
bearing on sex offender registration and community notifica-
tion.” Section 29-4013(5) also provides that “[a]ccess to such
documents will ensure that a fair determination of what is an
appropriate registration period is completed using the totality
of all information available.”
This court cautioned that it was difficult to reconcile the
State’s position with the provision of SORA providing that
when sentencing a person for a registrable offense under
SORA, the court has a duty to provide the defendant with