STATE v. PAULY
[…] court has original jurisdiction in all matters “except where
otherwise provided.” Subsection (2) of § 43-247 grants juris-
diction to the juvenile court over any juvenile who committed a
felonious act and who was 11 years of age or older at the time
the act was committed. Subsection (12) of § 43-247 also grants
continuing jurisdiction to the juvenile court over “any indi-
vidual adjudged to be within the provisions of this section until
the individual reaches the age of majority or the court other-
wise discharges the individual from its jurisdiction.” (Emphasis
supplied.) Section 43-246.01(3)(c) further grants concurrent
jurisdiction to the district court and the juvenile court as to
any juvenile described in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1816(1)(a)(ii)
(Reissue 2016), which section includes an “accused [who] was
younger than eighteen years of age and [who] was fourteen
years of age or older when an alleged offense punishable as a
Class I, IA, IB, IC, ID, II, or IIA felony was committed.” For
purposes of the Nebraska Juvenile Code, “[a]ge of majority
means nineteen years of age” and “[j]uvenile means any person
under the age of eighteen.” 15
The common denominator of the preceding statutes is the
use of the word “juvenile.” Thus, when read together, these