Legal Research AI
[…] It is a “cardinal rule of statutory construction that when [the legislature]

employs a term of art, it presumably knows and adopts the cluster of ideas that

were attached to each borrowed word in the body of learning from which it is

taken.” Air Wis. Airlines Corp. v. Hoeper, 571 U.S. 237, 247–48 (2014) (quoting

F.A.A. v. Cooper, 566 U.S. 284, 292 (2012)) (concluding that “Congress meant to

adopt the material falsity requirement when it incorporated the actual malice

standard into the [Aviation and Transportation Security Act] immunity

exception” in 49 U.S.C. § 44941(b)(2) even though the statute’s use of the phrase

“any disclosure made with reckless disregard as to the truth or falsity of that

disclosure” could be construed to cover truthful statements made recklessly).

Terms of art are not always easy to recognize, sometimes appearing as everyday

words. See, e.g., Cooper, 566 U.S. at 291–93 (rejecting party’s attempt to define