Legal Research AI
[…] provision or how the provision fits into the greater statutory scheme. See Norman

J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, 2A Sutherland Statutory Construction § 46:5

(7th ed. rev. 2014) (“A statutory subsection may not be considered in a vacuum,

but must be considered in reference to the statute as a whole . . . .”). Rather,

context is critical, and context comes from “the language’s relationship to other

provisions of the same statute and other provisions of related statutes.”

McGowen, 956 N.W.2d at 133; see also Code § 4.1(38) (“Words and phrases shall

be construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language

. . . .”).

         The district court focused on defining “the defendant” as any party named

as a defendant in a civil action without considering the context in which the term

was used. This led to an overly broad reading of the rest of the provision, which