State v. Dixon
[…] Dixon’s claim to the contrary.

       {¶ 12} Dixon next cites Crim.R. 34, and R.C. 2947.04 as a bases for relief. The

rule states:

       The court on motion of the defendant shall arrest judgment if the indictment,

       information, or complaint does not charge an offense or if the court was

       without jurisdiction of the offense charged. The motion shall be made within

       fourteen days after verdict, or finding of guilty, or after plea of guilty or no

       contest, or within such further time as the court may fix during the fourteen

       day period.

       {¶ 13} R.C. 2947.04, which discusses the effect of an arrest of judgment, states:

“[w]hen a judgment is arrested, it places the defendant in a like position with respect to

the prosecution as before the indictment or information was found.”

       {¶ 14} We find no basis for concluding there was any defect in the indictment or

that the trial court lacked jurisdiction. Indeed, Dixon has contested the validity of his

indictment in Dixon II, Dixon III and Dixon VIII. He has not raised any new arguments