Marriage of Cruz CA5
[…] [Citations.]’ [Citation.] A stipulation is also binding on the court where the stipulation is not contrary to law, court rule or policy.” (Robinson v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 784, 790; accord, In re Marriage of Oliverez, supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 302; Evid. Code, § 622 [“The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration”].) The parties expressly stipulated, “the facts set forth in this First Stipulated Order shall be conclusively presumed to be true and may be considered as evidence in this proceeding.”