Marriage of Cruz CA5
[…] As a result, Adrian argues the Tulare Superior Court judge “could not have assigned the [LOC] that secured the 36 Acres to Adrian as his separate property. Any such order would have been void.” In support of his contention, Adrian cites to subdivision (a) of section 580 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides, in relevant part: “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint ….” He contends the trial court interpreted the default judgment in a manner that gave Magdalena 18. greater relief than she requested in her divorce petition, and argues, “a judge interpreting the default judgment cannot interpret it in a manner that grants the person who requested the default