A22A0361. BENNETT v. NOVAS.
[…] that a limited liability release must release all insured persons under a policy. The
statute simply requires that the insured tort-feasor be released from the plaintiff’s
claims. OCGA § 33-24-41.1 (b) (2) (2019). Notably, we found in Yim that the
response letter that included references to OCGA § 33-24.41.1 (b) (2) was further
proof that the insurance carrier sought to negotiate over the persons to be included
in the release. See Yim, supra, 349 Ga. App. at 907 (2). Hence, Bennett’s claim that
Progressive Insurance’s request was reasonable in light of OCGA § 33-24-41.1
(2019) is unavailing.
3
OCGA § 33-24-41.1 (b) (1) - (2) (2019) states that the limited release shall:
(1) Release the settling carrier from all liability from any claims of the
claimant or claimants based on injuries to such claimant or claimants;
and
(2) Release the insured tort-feasor covered by the policy of the settling
carrier from all personal liability from any and all claims arising from
the occurrence on which the claim is based except to the extent other
insurance coverage is available which covers such claim or claims.
10
We are exceedingly mindful that OCGA § 9-11-67.1 (d) permits a party to
request clarification regarding the terms of an offer to settle and that such attempts
to seek clarification do not constitute counteroffers. Indeed, this Court has previously