STATE V. CONNER
[…] majority’s application of “the statutory mortality table found in N.C.[G.S.] § 8-46,” id.
at 780, the dissent would hold that defendant’s sentence of “a minimum of 45 years
[with an] earliest possible release at age 60 still presents a de facto LWOP sentence”
in violation of both the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and
article I, section 27 of the North Carolina Constitution, id. at 775.
¶ 27 With more specific regard to the dissenting view’s disagreement with the
majority’s usage of the statutory mortality table found in N.C.G.S. § 8-46 to sanction
the forty-five-year period of incarceration which defendant would be required to
complete before having the opportunity to seek parole, the dissent stated that the
statute by its very terms provides that it “shall be received
. . . with other evidence as to the health, constitution and
habits of the person[.]” (emphasis added). Thus, the life
expectancy “table . . . is not conclusive, but only
evidentiary,” Young v. E. A. Wood & Co., 196 N.C. 435, 437
. . . (1929) (construing a predecessor statute), and “life
expectancy is determined from evidence of the plaintiff’s