STATE V. CONNER
[…] hearing on the matter that complies with the statutory procedure in N.C.[G.S.] § 14-
208.40A.” Id. at 760.
¶ 23 In reviewing the consecutive sentences which the trial court ordered defendant
to serve, the entire panel also agreed that the Miller-fix statutes do not flatly prohibit
consecutive sentences, while unanimously recognizing as well that other sentencing
provisions which are generally applicable give trial courts the discretionary authority
to decide whether multiple sentences should run concurrently or consecutively. Id. at
759 (majority opinion) (citing N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19A (2019) (stating that “a
defendant who is convicted of first[-]degree murder, and who was under the age of 18
at the time of the offense, shall be sentenced in accordance with this Part”) and
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1354(a) (2019) (stating that “[w]hen multiple sentences of
imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time . . . the sentences may run
either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the [trial] court”)); id. at 760
(McGee, C.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).
¶ 24 In contrast, on the question of whether defendant’s consecutive sentences here
constitute the functional equivalent of a life sentence without the possibility of parole
STATE V. CONNER
2022-NCSC-79