STATE V. CONNER
[…] Supreme Court of the United States that parole eligibility should be set at a point
sufficiently far in the future to provide a redeemable juvenile offender enough time
to mature, rehabilitate, and develop a record which would enable the defendant to
show a parole authority that he or she should be released, but yet sufficiently early
enough in the defendant’s life to enable the juvenile offender to experience
worthwhile undertakings outside of prison in the event that parole is granted. We
must also give due weight to the General Assembly’s enactment of N.C.G.S. § 15A-
1354, which unequivocally gives trial courts the discretion to decide whether multiple
STATE V. CONNER
2022-NCSC-79
Opinion of the Court
sentences should run concurrently or consecutively. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1354(a)
(“When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time
. . . the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the
court.”).
¶ 55 To set parole eligibility for all juvenile offenders at a maximum of twenty-five
years would negate the full discretion delegated to trial courts by the General
Assembly in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1354(a) to choose between the imposition of multiple