STATE V. CONNER
[…] the possibility of parole after twenty-five years for the murder.7 Defendant also
received a sentence of 240 to 348 months for first-degree rape, which is the maximum
sentence in the presumptive range for the commission of the offense of first-degree
rape in light of defendant’s prior record level of I pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-
6 In Miller the Supreme Court of the United States held that the imposition of a
mandatory life sentence without the possibility of parole for a juvenile defendant is
unconstitutional. 567 U.S. at 479. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19B is part of a statutory framework
enacted in response to Miller which sets forth procedures for determining whether a juvenile
offender “should be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole, as set forth in G.S. 14-17,
or a lesser sentence of life imprisonment with parole.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19B(a)(2) (2019).
7 Under the North Carolina General Statutes, eligibility for parole for defendants
convicted of murder who were juveniles at the time of the offense begins after twenty-five
years of imprisonment. Id. § 15A-1340.19A.
STATE V. CONNER
2022-NCSC-79