STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. VIRGINIA ELEC.
[…] under sub-subdivision b. of subdivision (1) of this
subsection, as they then exist, to maintain its facilities and
services in accordance with the reasonable requirements of
its customers in the territory covered by its franchise, and
to compete in the market for capital funds on terms that
are reasonable and that are fair to its customers and to its
existing investors.
N.C.G.S. § 62-133(b). In addition, the Commission is required, during the ratemaking
process, to “consider all other material facts of record that will enable it to determine
what are reasonable and just rates.” Id. § 62-133(d).
¶ 31 According to N.C.G.S. § 62-79(a), “all final orders and decisions of the
Commission shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to determine
the controverted questions presented in the proceedings and shall include” “[f]indings
and conclusions and the reasons or bases therefor upon all the material issues of fact,
law, or discretion presented in the record.” According to well-established North
Carolina law, “[t]he Commission . . . is not required to ‘comment upon every single
fact or item of evidence presented by the parties.’ ” State ex rel. Utils. Comm’n v.
Public Staff-N.C. Util. Comm’n, 323 N.C. 481, 496-97 (1988) (quoting State ex rel.