STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. VIRGINIA ELEC.
[…] management to produce a fair return for its shareholders,
considering changing economic conditions and other
factors, including, but not limited to, the inclusion of
construction work in progress in the utility's property
under sub-subdivision b. of subdivision (1) of this
subsection, as they then exist, to maintain its facilities and
services in accordance with the reasonable requirements of
its customers in the territory covered by its franchise, and
to compete in the market for capital funds on terms that
are reasonable and that are fair to its customers and to its
existing investors.
N.C.G.S. § 62-133(b). In addition, the Commission is required, during the ratemaking
process, to “consider all other material facts of record that will enable it to determine
what are reasonable and just rates.” Id. § 62-133(d).
¶ 31 According to N.C.G.S. § 62-79(a), “all final orders and decisions of the
Commission shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to determine
the controverted questions presented in the proceedings and shall include” “[f]indings