REYNOLDS-DOUGLASS V. TERHARK
[…] at 294.
¶ 15 Thirdly, defendant argues that, in accordance with the literal language of the
Offer to Purchase and Contract, she cannot be held liable to plaintiff for the earnest
money deposit given that the deposit was to be “payable and delivered to Escrow
Agent.” Defendant asserts that her obligation to pay the earnest money deposit had
REYNOLDS-DOUGLASS V. TERHARK
2022-NCSC-74
Opinion of the Court
not “matured” at the time that the agreement was cancelled on 27 July 2017 since
the earnest money deposit was not due to be paid until 14 August 2017. Defendant
also notes that N.C.G.S. § 6-21.2(5) requires a party seeking to recover attorney’s fees
to provide notice to the debtor “that the provisions relative to payment of attorneys’
fees in addition to the ‘outstanding balance’ [of the debt] shall be enforced” and
contends that plaintiff had failed to provide proper notice that she intended to seek
an award of attorney’s fees in this action. Finally, defendant claims that Judge
Murphy correctly concluded that the trial court’s decision to award a total of