REYNOLDS-DOUGLASS V. TERHARK
[…] holding that
the term “evidence of indebtedness” in N.C.G.S. § 6-21.2 is
intended to encompass more than security agreements or
traditional debt financing arrangements. It is of course
clear that a “note” or “conditional sale contract” is the most
common type of “evidence of indebtedness” contemplated
by the statute; indeed, it is in connection with these types
of agreements that attorneys’ fee provisions are most
commonly employed. However, the express terms of
Section 5 of the statute, along with the terms employed in
other provisions, demonstrate that G.S. 6-21.2 applies not
only to notes and conditional sale contracts, but also to
such “other evidence of indebtedness” as “other writings
evidencing an unsecured debt” or “any other such security
agreement which evidences both a monetary obligation and
a lease of specific goods.” N.C.G.S. § 6-21.2(5). We agree,
therefore, that “these provisions indicate, either explicitly
or implicitly, that an evidence of indebtedness is a writing
which acknowledges a debt or obligation and which is
executed by the party obligated thereby.” More