In re B.F.N. and C.L.N.
[…] IN RE B.F.N. AND C.L.N 2022-NCSC-68 Opinion of the Court court’s findings of fact do not permit meaningful appellate review and are thus insufficient to support the trial court’s denial of the termination petitions. ¶ 14 Subsection § 7B-1109(e) provides that the trial court “shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in [N.C.]G.S. [§] 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e) (2021). The burden of proof is upon the petitioner and “all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f) (2021). ¶ 15 “Should the court determine that circumstances authorizing termination of parental rights do not exist, the court shall dismiss the petition or deny the motion, making appropriate findings of fact and conclusions [of law].”