2 NRDC V. USEPA
[…] EPA has promulgated regulations delineating an
elaborate process for registration review. 40 C.F.R.
§§ 155.23–155.58. The regulations require EPA to assess
any new information regarding risks to human health and the
environment that has emerged since EPA last issued a
registration decision for a pesticide to verify that the
pesticide continues to satisfy the FIFRA safety standard.
See, e.g., id §§ 155.40, 155.53(a). The process concludes
with a registration review decision, which conveys “the
Agency’s determination whether a pesticide meets, or does
not meet,” the FIFRA safety standard. Id. § 155.57. The
regulations also permit, but do not require, EPA to issue an
“interim registration review decision” prior to the
registration review decision. Id. § 155.56. “[T]he interim
registration review decision may require new risk mitigation
12 NRDC V. USEPA
measures, impose interim risk mitigation measures, identify
data or information required to complete the review, and
include schedules for . . . completing the registration
review.” Id.
If EPA finds that a pesticide does not satisfy the FIFRA
safety standard, EPA may initiate cancellation proceedings
to rescind a pesticide’s registration, 7 U.S.C.
§§ 136a(g)(1)(A)(v), 136d(b); 40 C.F.R. § 155.40(a)(2), or