2 NRDC V. USEPA
[…] its critical habitat, 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a), making a so-called
“effects determination.” “May affect” is broadly
understood. It includes “[a]ny possible effect, whether
beneficial, benign, adverse or of an undetermined character.”
Karuk Tribe of Cal. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 681 F.3d 1006,
1027 (9th Cir. 2012) (quoting California ex rel. Lockyer v.
U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 575 F.3d 999, 1018 (9th Cir. 2009)). If
the agency determines that its action “may affect” a listed
species or critical habitat, “formal consultation” is generally
necessary. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a)–(b). Formal consultation
requires the Services to prepare a “biological opinion” on
whether the proposed action “is likely to jeopardize the
continued existence of listed species or result in the
destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.” Id.
§ 402.14(g)(4), (h). If the Services conclude that “the
agency action would place the listed species in jeopardy or
adversely modify its critical habitat,” Nat’l Ass’n of Home
Builders v. Defs. of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 652 (2007), they
NRDC V. USEPA 37