Filed 6/17/22
[…] Ord. 66-D.)
We are specifically concerned here with Public Utilities Code section
1731, entitled “Judicial review procedures,” which states in pertinent part:
“After an order or decision has been made by the commission, a party to the
action or proceeding . . . may apply for a rehearing. . . . A cause of action
arising out of any order or decision of the commission shall not accrue in any
court to any corporation or person unless the corporation or person has filed
an application to the commission for a rehearing within 30 days after the date
of issuance. . . .” (Pub. Util. Code, § 1731, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) Public
Utilities Code section 1759, in turn, entitled “Jurisdiction,” states in
pertinent part: “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the
court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction
to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission
or to . . . enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance
of its official duties.” (Id., § 1759, subd. (a).) Such judicial action is typically
by way of writ of review. (Id., § 1756, subd. (a).) However, “[t]he writ of
9
mandamus shall [also] lie from the Supreme Court and from the court of
appeal to the commission in all proper cases as prescribed in Section 1085 of
the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Id., § 1759, subd. (b).)
Our Supreme Court has twice held that these constitutional and
statutory provisions are of true jurisdictional import. In Clemmons, the court
had before it a challenge to a water rate increase approved by the then-
denominated Railroad Commission.