Filed 6/17/22
[…] from the receipt of the request, determine whether the request, in whole or in
part, seeks copies of disclosable public records in the possession of the agency
and shall promptly notify the person making the request of the determination
and the reasons therefore.”
3 Government Code section 6254 excludes from disclosure “any of the
following records: [¶] . . . [¶] (l) “Correspondence of and to the Governor or
employees of the Governor’s office or in the custody of or maintained by the
Governor’s Legal Affairs Secretary.” (Gov. Code, § 6254, subd. (l).)
4 Government Code section 6253.4, subdivision (a) states: “Every
agency may adopt regulations stating the procedures to be followed when
making its records available in accordance with this section.” Subdivision
(b)(28) sets forth a list of government entities, including the CPUC, that must
also “establish written guidelines for accessibility of records,” which must be
2
petitioner sent an e-mail to a CPUC Legal Division attorney appealing the