Filed 6/17/22
[…] specifically section 1731, the commission cites to the constitutional and
statutory provisions investing it with broad administrative, legislative and
judicial powers, and defining the bounds of judicial review of commission
actions. (See generally People v. Western Air Lines, Inc. (1954) 42 Cal.2d 621,
630; see also Clemmons, supra, 173 Cal. at pp. 256–258 [requiring full
exhaustion]; PegaStaff v. Public Utilities Com. (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 374,
388–389 (PegaStaff) [requiring full exhaustion].)
These provisions include article XII, section 2, of our constitution which
grants the CPUC the right to “establish its own procedures” “[s]ubject to
statute and due process.” (Cal. Const., art. XII, § 2.) Section 5 of article XII,
in turn, grants the Legislature “plenary power, unlimited by other provisions
of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional
authority and jurisdiction upon the commission, [and] to establish the
8
manner and scope of review of commission action in a court of record. . . .”
(Id., § 5.) Pursuant to this power, the Legislature has enacted a host of
statutes governing procedure in, and judicial review of, matters before the
commission. (Pub. Util. Code, §§ 1701 et seq., 1731 et seq; PegaStaff, supra,