Filed 6/17/22
[…] Filarsky v. Superior Court (2002) 28 Cal.4th 419, 434–435 [public entity
cannot file declaratory relief action to ascertain its obligation under the PRA,
in part, because such an action would “clearly thwart the Act’s purpose of
ensuring speedy public access” to disclosable records].)
In short, the PRA calls for the handling of record requests and the
resolution of disputes over such requests with alacrity.
The administrative remedies set forth in the Public Utilities Code, and
specifically, the provisions governing rehearing, stand in marked contrast.
Public Utilities Code section 1731 states that “[a]fter an order or decision has
been made by the commission, a party to the action or proceeding, or a
stockholder, bondholder, or other party pecuniarily interested in the public
utility affected may apply for a rehearing in respect to matters determined in
the action or proceeding and specified in the application for rehearing.” (Pub.
Util. Code, § 1731, subd. (b)(1).) It further provides, as we have recited, that
“[a] cause of action arising out of any order or decision of the commission
shall not accrue in any court to any corporation or person unless the
corporation or person has filed an application to the commission for a
15
rehearing.” (Ibid.) Generally, an application for rehearing must be filed
within 30 days of the issuance of the challenged decision or order.11 (Id.,
§ 1731, subd. (b)(1).)