Filed 6/17/22
[…] 236 Cal.App.4th at pp. 381, 383.) These statutory provisions include Public
Utilities Code section 1701, which states in pertinent part: “All hearings,
investigations, and proceedings shall be governed by this part and by rules of
practice and procedure adopted by the commission. . . .” (Pub. Util. Code,
§ 1701, subd. (a).) Pursuant to this statutory authority, as well as its own
constitutional authority, the CPUC has enacted, by regulation, decision and
general order (such as General Order 66-D), numerous rules of practice and
procedure. (E.g., Cal. Code Regs., tit. 20, § 1.3 et seq.; Gen. Ord. 66-D.)
We are specifically concerned here with Public Utilities Code section
1731, entitled “Judicial review procedures,” which states in pertinent part:
“After an order or decision has been made by the commission, a party to the
action or proceeding . . . may apply for a rehearing. . . . A cause of action
arising out of any order or decision of the commission shall not accrue in any
court to any corporation or person unless the corporation or person has filed
an application to the commission for a rehearing within 30 days after the date
of issuance. . . .” (Pub. Util. Code, § 1731, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) Public
Utilities Code section 1759, in turn, entitled “Jurisdiction,” states in