Filed 6/17/22
[…] states generally that an agency “shall make records promptly available” upon
payment of fees associated with their duplication. (Id., § 6253, subd. (b).)
The PRA authorizes any “agency,” which includes the CPUC, to “adopt
regulations stating the procedures to be followed when making its records
available in accordance with this section.” (Gov. Code, § 6253.4, subd. (a).)
In addition, numerous government entities, including the commission, must
“establish written guidelines for accessibility of records” and post such
guidelines and make them available on request free of charge. (Id., § 6253.4,
subd. (b).) The PRA goes on to specify that “[g]uidelines and regulations
adopted pursuant to this section shall be consistent with all other sections of
this chapter and shall reflect the intention of the Legislature to make the
records accessible to the public.” (Id., § 6253.4, subd. (c).)
The PRA additionally spells out the means by which a government
entity’s decision to withhold records can be challenged in court. Government
Code section 6258 provides in pertinent part, “[a]ny person may institute