In re J.Y., a Person Coming Under
[…] standard for placement with a noncustodial parent under In re Liam L.
(2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 1068, 1086 (Liam L.). He alternatively contends that
16
even if the juvenile court applied the correct standard, it abused its discretion
in denying his petition. We disagree.
After a juvenile court exercises jurisdiction over a child pursuant to
section 300, it must determine the appropriate disposition for that child.
(§§ 360, subd. (d), 361, 362; In re N.M. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 159, 169.) If
the court removes the child from the care of the custodial parent pursuant to
section 361 at the dispositional hearing, section 361.2 requires the court to
determine “whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was
not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the
child within the provisions of [s]ection 300, who desires to assume custody of
the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with
the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be
detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of
the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a); In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 453
(Zacharia D.).) “ ‘A detriment evaluation requires that the court weigh all
relevant factors to determine if the child will suffer net harm.’ ” (Liam L.,
supra, 240 Cal.App.4th at p. 1086.)