Supreme Court of Texas
[…] 21
shareholders with knowledge of material facts; or (3) the transaction
was “fair to the corporation when the contract or transaction [was]
authorized, approved, or ratified.” Id. The burden of proving that a
transaction falls within this safe harbor rests on the interested director.
See Roels v. Valkenaar, No. 03-19-00502-CV, 2020 WL 4930041, at *6
(Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 20, 2020, no pet.); see also Health Discovery
Corp. v. Williams, 148 S.W.3d 167, 169 (Tex. App.—Waco 2004, no pet.)
(applying former TEX. BUS. CORP. ACT art. 2.35–1, the predecessor to
Section 21.418(b)).
The Business Organizations Code also prescribes the effect of a
finding that a transaction is within the safe harbor. Section 21.418(e)
states:
If at least one of the conditions of Subsection (b) is satisfied,
neither the corporation nor any of the corporation’s
shareholders will have a cause of action against [the
interested director or officer] for breach of duty with
respect to the making, authorization, or performance of the
contract or transaction because the person had the
relationship or interest [that makes him an interested
director or officer] . . . .
TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.418(e).
In this case, the Estate argued that subsection (b)(2) applied
because the share issuance was fair to PMI when it was authorized. See
id. § 21.418(b)(2).