Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Act of May 7, 1985, 69th Leg.,
R.S., ch. 128, § 9, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 592, 597. The Legislature adopted the
Business Organizations Code in 2003 and incorporated former article 2.35–1
as Section 21.418. Act of May 13, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 182, § 1, sec. 21.418,
2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 267, 443. Subsection (e) was added in 2011. Act of May
11, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 139, § 28, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 650, 659.
20
transactions between a corporation and an interested director should be
given full legal effect if certain conditions are met. TEX. BUS. ORGS.
CODE § 21.418(b). Section 21.418(b) provides:
An otherwise valid and enforceable contract or transaction
[between a corporation and a director] is valid and
enforceable, and is not void or voidable, . . . if any one of the
following conditions is satisfied:
(1) the material facts as to the relationship or interest
. . . and as to the contract or transaction are
disclosed to or known by:
(A) the corporation’s board of directors or a
committee of the board of directors, and the
board of directors or committee in good faith
authorizes the contract or transaction by the
approval of the majority of the disinterested
directors or committee members, regardless
of whether the disinterested directors or
committee members constitute a quorum; or
(B) the shareholders entitled to vote on the
authorization of the contract or transaction,
and the contract or transaction is specifically
approved in good faith by a vote of the
shareholders; or
(2) the contract or transaction is fair to the corporation
when the contract or transaction is authorized,
approved, or ratified by the board of directors, a
committee of the board of directors, or the
shareholders.
Id. § 21.418(b). Section 21.418(b) thus sets forth three distinct
conditions under which a self-dealing transaction is deemed “valid and
enforceable, and . . . not void or voidable”: (1) the transaction was
approved by a majority of disinterested directors with knowledge of