Dale T. Spencer v. Rocendo Valdez
[…] See Tehuti v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co., Nat’l Ass’n (Mellon), 517 S.W.3d 270, 273 n.5 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2017, no pet.). “A person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand commits a forcible detainer if the person . . . is a tenant or a subtenant willfully and without force holding over after the termination of the tenant’s right of possession.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.002(a)(1) (West 2014). “The demand for possession must be made in writing by a person entitled to possession of the property and must comply with the requirements for a notice to vacate under [Property Code] Section 24.005.” Id. § 24.002(b).