Jubilee Academic Center, Inc. v. Cameron Appraisal District
[…] Jubilee

appealed the Board’s decision to the district court. In the trial court, the parties filed

competing motions for summary judgment.

       Relying on § 12.128 of the education code, Jubilee argued that the property was



       1 The landlords are: GRHH Performance Harlingen, LLC, Performance Charter School–Harlingen,
LLC, Lincoln James Holdings, LLC, and BJH Investments LLC.

                                                2
owned by the State or one of its political subdivisions. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.

§ 12.128(a) (providing that “property purchased with funds received by a charter holder”

“is considered to be public property for all purposes under state law” and “is property of

this state held in trust”). According to Jubilee, it satisfied the ownership requirements of

§§ 11.11 and 11.21 because it held equitable title to the property: it was in possession of

the property, would acquire full fee title upon payment of the purchase option, and no