Jubilee Academic Center, Inc. v. Cameron Appraisal District
[…] Harlingen, Texas. On November 13, 2018, Jubilee entered a “Build to Suit Lease and

Option”1 to lease property for a campus. Under the lease, Jubilee is obligated to pay and

remain current on ad valorem taxes assessed on the property. The lease contains a

purchase option clause wherein Jubilee has the option to purchase fee title during the

term of the lease. The parties do not dispute that Jubilee has the option to purchase the

property.

       On March 21, 2019, Jubilee notified CAD that it claimed the property was exempt

from ad valorem taxes pursuant to § 11.11 and § 11.21 of the Texas Tax Code. See TEX.

TAX CODE ANN. §§ 11.11 (“[P]roperty owned by this state or a political subdivision of this

state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.”), 11.21

(providing that qualified school buildings and real property associated with the school are

exempt from taxation). CAD denied Jubilee’s exemption request, and Jubilee protested

to CAD’s Appraisal Review Board (the Board).