Reversed and Rendered in Part, Reversed and Remanded in Part, and
[…] continental shelf of a country other than the United States; and
(3) the individual suffering the injury or death was employed at the time
of the incident by a person engaged in the exploration, development,
or production of offshore mineral or energy resources, including
drilling, mapping, surveying, diving, pipelaying, maintaining,
repairing, constructing, or transporting supplies, equipment, or
personnel, but not including transporting those resources by a vessel
constructed or adapted primarily to carry oil in bulk in the cargo
spaces.
46 U.S.C.A. § 30105(b).
Section 30105(c) creates two exceptions to this exclusion and provides that a
seaman may bring a civil action under general maritime law if he “establishes that
a remedy is not available under the laws of either”:
25
(1) the country asserting jurisdiction over the area in which the incident
occurred; or
(2) the country in which the individual suffering the injury or death
maintained citizenship or residency at the time of the incident.
Id. § 30105(c).