Court of Appeals
[…] State:
evidence is material if it has a “logical connection to a consequential fact,” i.e., it is
relevant. 619 S.W.3d 265, 290–91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). Thus, I disagree with the
majority’s declining to determine whether the State’s failure was error under Article
39.14(a) and Watkins. See Hallman v. State, 620 S.W.3d 931, 931–32 (Tex. Crim. App.
2021) (“We now vacate the judgment of the court of appeals and remand the case to
that court for further consideration and disposition consistent with Watkins.”).
However, Article 39.14(h) also applies here. Obviously, the requested evidence
was impeachment evidence and thus fell squarely under the State’s independent duty
to disclose impeachment evidence that “tends to negate the guilt of the defendant or
would tend to reduce the punishment for the offense charged.” Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(h). The Court of Criminal Appeals held in Watkins that Article
39.14(h)’s “tends” language “echoes the definition of evidentiary relevancy”;
therefore, Article 39.14(h) would presumably also look to relevance, which the Court
3