UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Neither Nordean nor the Government contends that Nordean was ever designated “as being of high
risk.” Thus, the question is when Nordean’s “continuous detention” began. The answer is April
20, 2021, when the Court ordered him detained and he reported for that detention. ECF No. 65;
ECF No. 70. That is the only date from when Nordean has been and still is “continuously” de-
tained. Thus, that is the only period of “continuous detention” that the Court could end by releasing
Nordean, which is what Section 3164 envisions and he himself seeks. See 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b)–
(c) (“The trial of [a detainee] . . . shall commence not later than ninety days following the begin-
ning of such continuous detention,” and “[n]o detainee . . . shall be held in custody pending trial
after the expiration of such ninety-day period[.]”).
Nordean makes two arguments in response, neither of which is persuasive. First, he argues
that he was, in fact, “detained” from February 3, 2021, through April 20, 2021. He points out that
he was held from February 3 until March 3, when—before the case was assigned to the under-