UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] It then set a June deadline for
discovery to be completed and scheduled trial for August, on the first date available for all counsel.
Nordean now moves for his immediate release under the Speedy Trial Act, claiming that the 90-
day clock to start his trial has already run. The Court disagrees, and so it will deny his motion.
1
Although not relevant here, the Grand Jury has since returned a Third Superseding Indictment.
ECF No. 380.
I. Legal Background
The Speedy Trial Act governs how quickly a federal criminal defendant’s trial must begin.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3164(a). Trials involving (1) “a detained person who is being held in detention
solely because he is awaiting trial” and (2) “a released person who is awaiting trial and has been
designated by the attorney for the Government as being of high risk” should start no later than 90
days “following the beginning of such continuous detention or designation of high risk by the
attorney for the Government.” Id. § 3164(a)–(b). If a detainee’s trial does not start within the 90-
day window, “through no fault of the accused or his counsel,” the Court must review “the condi-
tions of release.” Id. § 3164(c). The same must happen if a designated releasee’s trial does not
start within the 90-day window, “through no fault of the attorney for the Government.” Id. And
“[n]o detainee . . . shall be held in custody pending trial after the expiration of” the 90-day dead-
line. Id.
At the same time, the Speedy Trial Act “recognizes that criminal cases vary widely and
that there are valid reasons for greater delay in particular cases. To provide the necessary flexibil-