UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] deadline is still a ways off. All in all, the Court finds that there have been no nonexcludable days
since Nordean’s continuous detention began. In fact, almost all the days at issue are excluded on
three to five separate and independent grounds.
A. When Nordean’s Continuous Detention Began
To begin with, the Court must determine when Nordean’s 90-day clock started to run.
Nordean argues that it started on February 3, 2021, when he was first arrested, not on April 20,
2021, when the Court ordered him detained. ECF No. 343 at 16. The Court disagrees.
As explained above, Section 3164 provides that the 90-day clock for “cases involving . . .
a detained person who is being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial” starts
2
Nordean also claims at times that his detention violates his due process rights. But he makes no
arguments in support of those claims. And it “is not enough merely to mention a possible argument
in the most skeletal way, leaving the court to do counsel’s work.” Schneider v.