TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 3
The primary election for the District 3 seat was held on June 7, 2022. If none of the
candidates receives more than 50% of the vote in that election—as appears to be the case
although votes are still being counted as this opinion is issued—there will be a run-off
between the top two vote-getting candidates in the November 8, 2022 general election.
2
22-303
ANALYSIS
Quo warranto is a civil action used, among other purposes, to challenge an
incumbent public official’s right or eligibility to hold a given public office. 4 This form of
action is codified in section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that “[a]n
action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state,
upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who
usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this
state.” 5
Where, as here, a private party seeks to pursue a quo warranto action in superior
court, that party (known in this context as a relator, or proposed relator) must first apply
for and obtain the Attorney General’s consent to do so. In determining whether to grant