Filed 6/20/22 S.F. v. M.J. CA1/3
[…] child custody proceeding or at any other time, that the reporting parent
knew was false at the time it was made. A limitation of custody or
visitation, including an order of supervised visitation, pursuant to this
subdivision, or a statute regarding the making of a false child abuse
report, shall be imposed only after the court has determined that the
limitation is necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the
child, and the court has considered the state’s policy of ensuring that
children have frequent and continuing contact with both parents as
declared in subdivision (b) of Section 3020.”
Section 3044 provides, in pertinent part, that after “a finding by
the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated
domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party
seeking custody of the child . . ., there is a rebuttable presumption that
an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person
who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best
interest of the child . . . . This presumption may only be rebutted by a
preponderance of the evidence.”
15
b. Relevant Facts 9
1. Husband’s Requests for Possession of the Marital
Residence and Child Custody and Visitation Orders
On July 30, 2019, while the parties were reconciled during the
pending dissolution proceeding, husband filed a request for “temporary