Filed 6/20/22 S.F. v. M.J. CA1/3
[…] continuing contact with both parents after the parents have separated
or dissolved their marriage, . . . and to encourage parents to share the
rights and responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect this policy
. . . .” (Id., subd. (b).) Nonetheless, “[w]hen the policies set forth in
subdivisions (a) and (b) of [section 3020] are in conflict, a court’s order
regarding physical and legal custody or visitation shall be made in a
manner that ensures the health, safety, and welfare of the child and
the safety of all family members.” (Id., subd. (c).)
Section 3027.1 provides, in pertinent part, that if a court
determines “an accusation of child abuse or neglect made during a child
custody proceeding is false and the person making the accusation knew
it to be false at the time the accusation was made, the court may
impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed all costs incurred by
the party accused as a direct result of defending the accusation, and
reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in recovering the sanctions, against
the person making the accusation. . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) “On motion by
any person requesting sanctions under this section, the court shall
issue its order to show cause why the requested sanctions should not be
imposed. The order to show cause shall be served on the person against