STATE V. WRIGHT
[…] The
sentence will be in the presumptive range. He’s sentenced
to a minimum term of 83 months, maximum terms of 112
months active time. He’s to receive credit for all pretrial
confinement. All right. Good luck to you, [Defendant] . . .
.
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Sorry, Judge. I didn’t mean to
interrupt. I would like to enter notice of appeal in open
court.
THE COURT: All right. Enter notice of appeal.
DEFENDANT: I don’t just -- I don’t get to say anything now
to you, Judge?
STATE V. WRIGHT
2022-NCCOA-418
Opinion of the Court
THE COURT: No.
¶ 47 N.C.G.S. § 15A-1334(b) reads “[t]he defendant at the hearing may make a
statement in his own behalf.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1334(b) (2021). In a past case involving
the right to allocution, we have stated:
[A]llocution, or a defendant’s right to make a statement in
his own behalf before the pronouncement of a sentence,
was a right granted a defendant at common law. The