STATE V. WRIGHT
[…] defendant sufficient notice of the charges against him, it
should not be subjected to hyper technical scrutiny with
respect to form. The general rule in this State and
elsewhere is that an indictment for a statutory offense is
sufficient, if the offense is charged in the words of the
statute, either literally or substantially, or in equivalent
words.
Barnett, 223 N.C. App. at 68-69, 733 S.E.2d at 98 (marks and citations omitted).
¶ 17 Here, Defendant challenges his indictment for failure to notify the last
registering sheriff of his change of address. This offense is described in N.C.G.S. §
14-208.11(a)(2), which states, in relevant part, “[a] person required by this Article to
register who willfully does . . . the following is guilty of a Class F felony: . . . Fails to
notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.”
N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2021). The obligation to notify the last registering sheriff
of a change of address appears in N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9(a), which states, in relevant
part, “[i]f a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in
STATE V. WRIGHT
2022-NCCOA-418