STATE V. WRIGHT
[…] which [the defendant] was charged, thereby providing defendant adequate notice.”
Id. (quoting Williams, 368 N.C. at 626, 781 S.E.2d at 273).
¶ 26 Here, like in Reynolds, the indictment substantially tracks the language of
N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) by stating “the defendant named above unlawfully,
willfully and feloniously did violate the North Carolina Sex Offender and Public
Protection Registration Program, by . . . failing to notify the Sheriff of Wake County
of a change of address as required by [N.C.G.S.] § 14-208.9.” (Emphasis added).
N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) states “[a] person required by this Article to register who
willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: . . . Fails to notify the
last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.” N.C.G.S. §
14-208.11(a)(2) (2021). The indictment sufficiently alleges the second essential
STATE V. WRIGHT
2022-NCCOA-418
Opinion of the Court
element of failure to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address—that
Defendant changed his address—by mirroring the statutory language.