STATE V. WRIGHT
[…] statute, either literally or substantially, or in equivalent
words.
Barnett, 223 N.C. App. at 68-69, 733 S.E.2d at 98 (marks and citations omitted).
¶ 17 Here, Defendant challenges his indictment for failure to notify the last
registering sheriff of his change of address. This offense is described in N.C.G.S. §
14-208.11(a)(2), which states, in relevant part, “[a] person required by this Article to
register who willfully does . . . the following is guilty of a Class F felony: . . . Fails to
notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.”
N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2021). The obligation to notify the last registering sheriff
of a change of address appears in N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9(a), which states, in relevant
part, “[i]f a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in
STATE V. WRIGHT
2022-NCCOA-418
Opinion of the Court
person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the third business
day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last
registered.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9(a) (2021).
¶ 18 Based on these statutes, we have previously held that the three essential
elements of the failure to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address
under N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) are “(1) the defendant is a person required to