MONTEGUT v. MOSBY-MONTEGUT
[…] Anthony’s testimony regarding the source of these funds.
Therefore, given the limited evidence on that point, we cannot
say it was an abuse of discretion for the district court to clas-
sify the $64,865 as marital property. Accordingly, we affirm
the court’s classification of Navy Federal Credit Union savings
account No. 0009 as marital property for purposes of equal-
izing the marital estate.
Alimony.
Anthony’s sixth assignment of error pertains to the court’s
order that Anthony shall pay Tamara alimony in the sum of
$1,000 per month for a period of 12 months. Section 42-365
provides as follows:
[T]he court may order payment of such alimony by one
party to the other . . . as may be reasonable, having regard
for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the mar-
riage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by
each party, including contributions to the care and educa-
tion of the children, and interruption of personal careers
or educational opportunities, and the ability of the sup-
ported party to engage in gainful employment without
interfering with the interests of any minor children in the
custody of such party.
[11,12] In addition to the criteria listed in § 42-365, in con-
sidering alimony upon a dissolution of marriage, a trial court
is to consider the income and earning capacity of each party,
as well as the general equities of each situation. Becker v.
Becker, 20 Neb.