IN RE WEAPONS RESTRICTION OF J.
[…] 3862-A(1)(J), (2) (2022), a doctor assessed him for approximately six hours,
describing him as “possibly mildly intoxicated” and “very belligerent towards
the law enforcement officers and the medical staff.” Based on this assessment,
reports from the sheriff’s deputies,5 and medical records indicating that he had
previously been belligerent toward medical staff, the doctor completed a
written assessment that stated that J. was “a mentally ill person within the
meaning of 34-B M.R.S. § 3801(5)” and that he “pose[d] a likelihood of
4 34-B M.R.S. § 3862 allows a law enforcement officer to take a person into protective custody,
after which the officer must “deliver the person immediately for examination by a medical
practitioner,” when that officer has “probable cause to believe that a person may be mentally ill and
that due to that condition the person poses a likelihood of serious harm as defined in section 3801.”
5“[T]he law enforcement officer shall provide to the medical practitioner the information that led
to the protective custody . . . .” Id. § 3862-A(2)(A).
5
foreseeable harm within the meaning of 34-B M.R.S. § 3862-A.” See 34-B M.R.S.
§ 3862-A(2)(B).