IN RE WEAPONS RESTRICTION OF J.
[…] counseling, he had continued to drink, his brother was still living with his
mother and purportedly taking advantage of her, and, when asked about the
lessons he had learned from the incident, J. responded, “Never call 9-1-1.”
Competent evidence supported the court’s decision to extend the restrictions.
D. Factual Findings
[¶32] Although the court found that there was “clear and convincing
evidence to continue or extend the initial weapons restriction[s],” it did not
make any further factual findings in its order and left blank the space on the
order intended for those findings. Section 3862-A(6)(D) governs court orders
18
made under the statute and requires only that “the court find[] after hearing
that there is clear and convincing evidence to continue or extend the initial
restrictions.” In its order, the court made the requisite finding, thereby meeting
the statutory requirements. Because J. did not file a motion for findings of fact
and “include the proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law requested,”
M.R. Civ.