Marriage of Shega CA4/1
[…] (In re Marriage of Cochran, at p. 1056; In re Marriage of Sullivan, at p. 769.) We review any related questions of statutory interpretation de novo. (Librers v. Black (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 114, 124.) As Judge Howatt correctly noted, there are three statutory requirements a court must consider when ruling on a request for fees pursuant to section 3557: (1) whether the award is appropriate; (2) whether there is a disparity in access to funds to retain counsel between the parties; and (3) whether one party is able to pay for legal representation for both parties. (§ 3557.) The purpose of an award under section 3557 is to “ensure that each party has access to legal representation to preserve each party’s rights.” (Ibid.) It is clear from the record here that the court both understood the requirements of section 3557 and appropriately exercised its discretion under the statute to deny Wife’s request.