Marriage of Shega CA4/1
[…] Payment was ordered to be made “directly” to the parties and Husband was ordered “to give [Wife] 400,000.” Against this backdrop, on March 1, 2021, Wife filed an RFO seeking $22,540 in attorney fees and $2,391 in costs incurred to enforce the spousal support order. In a supporting declaration, Wife’s attorney specified, “[t]his fee request is limited . . . to relief pursuant to Family Code Section 3557 only.”3 2 This RFO is not in the record on appeal. Although Husband asserts he withdrew the RFO, it appears the court considered the RFO on March 4, 2021, as we discuss next. 3 Section 3557 provides that in an action to enforce an existing order for spousal support, “absent good cause to the contrary, the court, in order to ensure that each party has access to legal representation to preserve each 4 Husband opposed Wife’s RFO on two grounds.