Joel Newman v. Denis McDonough
[…] Finally, the Secretary concedes that the benefit of the doubt standard under section 5107 applies when determining whether veteran status has been established. October 2021 Notice of Change in Position at 1 (citing Donnellan, 24 Vet.App. at 174-75, and § 3.102, which provides that "[w]hen, after careful consideration of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding service origin, the degree of disability, or any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant").