Filed 6/21/22 P. v. Strada CA5
[…] was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense:
“(A) The person has experienced psychological, physical, or
childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation,
or sexual violence.
“(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under
subdivision (b) of [s]ection 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the
offense.
“(C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of
the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or
human trafficking.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6); Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 5.1,
eff. Jan. 1, 2022.)
Section 1016.7, subdivision (b), in turn, states: “A ‘youth’ for purposes of this
section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was
committed.”
Here, defendant was 23 years old at the time of the offense. He is a “youth” for
purposes of section 1170, subdivision (b)(6). Therefore, he is entitled to the ameliorative
benefits of this legislation as well. (People v. Flores (2022) 73 Cal.App.5th 1032, 1038–