2022 IL App (2d) 210098
[…] Norman, 309 So. 2d 180, 181-82 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1975).
This court has cited Hidden Harbour with approval, noting a condominium unit owner cedes some
degree of freedom of choice and agrees to subordinate some of his or her traditional ownership
- 21 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210098
rights when he or she elects this type of ownership. Schaumburg State Bank, 197 Ill. App. 3d at
718-19.
¶ 81 One such right defendant’s members have ceded is the right to refuse entry of the board of
managers and its agents for the purpose of maintaining the common elements of the buildings.
Under section 18.4(j) of the Condominium Property Act, defendant’s board of managers has the
right “[t]o have access to each unit from time to time as may be necessary for the maintenance,
repair[,] or replacement of any common elements.” 765 ILCS 605/18.4(j) (West 2016).
¶ 82 In light of section 18.4(j) of the Condominium Property Act and under these circumstances,
we find the fourth amendment is not implicated in the present case. Defendant’s members had no