ORIGINAL 06/21/2022
[…] pursuant to § 46-23-1023(4), MCA. He contends that his parole officer and the Lake
County Attorney lied under oath during his court proceeding. He also puts forth that his
violations were "exaggerated" or "inflated" as an act of reprisal.
Blackcrow tries to argue that dismissal of his underlying criminal case and the
failure to have a timely initial hearing concerning his alleged parole violations have
prejudiced him. Under Montana law, when a parolee commits a new offense, the parolee
is not entitled to an initial hearing within 72 hours or five days of arrest.
See §§ 46-23-1023(4), MCA, -1024(2), MCA. Section 46-23-1023(3), MCA, concerning
arrest of an alleged parole violator, provides that "[p]ending a hearing, as provided in
46-23-1024 and 46-23-1025, upon any charge of violation the parolee may, if
circumstances warrant, be incarcerated in the institution." (Emphasis in original). Pursuant
to Montana statutes, while not in prison, Blackcrow was held or detained in jail "upon any
charge of violation . . . ." Section 46-23-1023(4), MCA. Blackcrow has not advanced any
law to support a claim of prejudice.