Ex Parte: Angel Guadalupe Torres
[…] No written order was entered on the day of the hearing. Torres requested findings of fact and conclusions of law a week after the hearing and later filed a notice of past due findings. On April 1, 2020, the trial court signed the order Torres now appeals—a document entitled “State’s Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and Order.”7 In it, the court denied Torres relief and listed several findings of fact and conclusions of law, including, but not limited to, the following: 7 The order was untimely. See TEX. CODE OF CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072 § 6a (“Not later than the 60th day after the day on which the state’s answer is filed, the trial court shall enter a written order granting or denying the relief sought in the application.”). However, this does not impact the appeal, as the trial court’s ruling moots any timing issue. See State v. Morin, No. 13-05-00181-CR, 2006 WL 2382760, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Aug. 17, 2006, no pet.)