Washington, DC, for Defendant. With her on the briefs was Ryan V. Haslam, Of Counsel.
[…] forth below, the Court finds that the statute of limitations has lapsed, and therefore it lacks
subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claims. Accordingly, the Government’s Motion to
Dismiss is GRANTED, and the parties’ Cross-Motions for Judgment on the Administrative
Record are DENIED as moot. Plaintiff’s Motion to Supplement is also DENIED.
I. Background
A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
This case involves the application of several military policies and regulations associated
with determining servicemembers’ entitlement to disability retirement pay under 10 U.S.C.
§ 1204. Section 1204 allows members of the armed forces who were on active duty for 30 days
or less, or on inactive-duty training, to retire with retired pay if the member “is unfit to perform
the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability.” 10 U.S.C. § 1204
(2018). In relevant part, the statute provides that the Secretary of Defense may retire a
servicemember with retired pay if the Secretary determines that: (1) the disability is permanent