S21G0764. JOYNER et al. V. LEAPHEART et al.
[…] must be same or substantially the same or in privity in related actions for the
federal two-dismissal rule to apply); Matthew Bender, 8 MOORE’S FEDERAL
PRACTICE § 41.33 [7] (2022) (operation of the federal two-dismissal rule).
13 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 41 (a) (1) (B) provides: “Effect. Unless
the notice or stipulation states otherwise, the dismissal is without prejudice.
But if the plaintiff previously dismissed any federal- or state-court action based
on or including the same claim, a notice of dismissal operates as an
adjudication on the merits.”
14 OCGA § 9-2-61 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) When any case has been commenced in either a state or
federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the
plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be
recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either
within the original applicable period of limitations or within six
months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later,
subject to the requirement of payment of costs in the original
action as required by subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-41;
provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after
the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege
of renewal shall be exercised only once.
16
University, 184 Ga. 440, 440-441 (1) (191 SE 497) (1937). See also
Gish v. Thomas, 302 Ga. App. 854, 861-862 (3) (691 SE2d 900) (2010)
(“Long-standing and well-settled precedent establishes that in a
renewal action the cause of action must be substantially the same