S21G0764. JOYNER et al. V. LEAPHEART et al.
[…] adjudicated,” OCGA § 9-12-42, and when an action is voluntarily
dismissed, the court does not address its merits. But OCGA § 9-11-
41 (a) (3) changes that principle for a second such dismissal,
deeming it an “adjudication on the merits” as a matter of law.
However, when a defendant shows that a plaintiff has filed in
a court of competent jurisdiction a second notice voluntarily
dismissing an action pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-41 (a), the defendant
has satisfied just one of the three criteria of a res judicata defense –
a previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent
9 OCGA § 9-12-40 provides: “A judgment of a court of competent
jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as
to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put
in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment
is reversed or set aside.” Although this Code section is not a part of the Civil
Practice Act, it is a part of Title 9 of the Civil Practice Code, and it predated
the adoption of the Civil Practice Act. See Orig. Code 1863, § 3496.
13
jurisdiction. Thus, to obtain a dismissal of the third action, the