S21G0764. JOYNER et al. V. LEAPHEART et al.
[…] Neither could be entered except in open court, nor even then without leave of
the court, nor at all if it worked prejudice to any other party, either defendant
or [co-plaintiff].”).
9
is without prejudice, except that the filing of a third notice of
dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.” Id. at p. 546-
547 § 1 (codified as OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1985)). Finally, in 2003, the
General Assembly amended the voluntary dismissal rule so that it
applied to a second, instead of a third, notice of dismissal. See Ga.
L. 2003, p. 824, § 4 (codified as OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3)).
The General Assembly has not amended the two-dismissal rule
to reinstate the “same claim” language, and the current rule thus
provides that “[a] dismissal [of an action] under this subsection is
without prejudice, except that the filing of a second notice of
dismissal [of an action] operates as an adjudication upon the
merits.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3). The language
“this subsection” references subsection (a), which, in turn, provides
for the voluntary dismissal by a plaintiff of “an action,” making it
clear that the General Assembly meant the two-dismissal rule to
apply to the plaintiff’s entire action, not to individual claims. 8 As
8 In contrast, OCGA § 9-11-41 (d), which pertains to the payment of costs
of a previously dismissed action, provides: “If a plaintiff who has dismissed an
action in any court commences an action based upon or including the same
10
used in Title 9, an “action” is simply “the judicial means of enforcing
a right.” OCGA § 9-2-1 (1). Thus, in considering whether to grant
Leaphart and MPPG’s motion to dismiss, the trial court’s first step
was to determine whether the Joyners had twice dismissed the same
action.