S21G0764. JOYNER et al. V. LEAPHEART et al.
[…] prejudice Vanessa and Brock Joyner’s wrongful death action against
defendants Dr. Lynn Leaphart and MPPG, Inc. (“MPPG”), in
accordance with the “two-dismissal rule” of OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3) 1
following the Joyners’ voluntary dismissal of two later-filed actions.
In Division 2 of its opinion, the Court of Appeals held that, even
though the Joyners’ second and third actions were filed against
defendants who were not sued in the original, pending action, the
two-dismissal rule nevertheless applied, and the second voluntary
dismissal operated as an adjudication on the merits requiring the
OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3) provides: “A dismissal under this subsection is
1
without prejudice, except that the filing of a second notice of dismissal operates
as an adjudication upon the merits.”
dismissal of the action against Leaphart and MPPG. See Joyner, 358
Ga. App. at 384-385 (2). We granted the Joyners’ petition for a writ
of certiorari to consider the following question:
Did the Court of Appeals err in holding that the two-