S21G0764. JOYNER et al. V. LEAPHEART et al.
[…] Id. at 146.
(Punctuation omitted.) Joyner, 358 Ga. App. at 384-385 (2). Applying
6
this rationale and its precedent, and noting that the General
Assembly had not amended OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3) as Presiding
Judge Barnes urged in Walker, the Court of Appeals held that “the
rule that a second notice of voluntary dismissal of the same claim
operates as an adjudication upon the merits, regardless of the
parties named as defendants, remains the law[,]” and affirmed the
trial court’s dismissal order. Joyner, 358 Ga. App. at 385 (2).
2. Analysis.
(a) The two-dismissal rule. OCGA § 9-11-41 (a),6 which governs
6 OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) provides:
(a) Voluntary dismissal; effect:
(1) By plaintiff; by stipulation. Subject to the provisions of
subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-23, Code Section 9-11-66, and
any statute, an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without
order or permission of court:
(A) By filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before
the first witness is sworn; or
(B) By filing a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties
who have appeared in the action.
(2) By order of court. Except as provided in paragraph (1) of
this subsection, an action shall not be dismissed upon the
plaintiff’s motion except upon order of the court and upon the
terms and conditions as the court deems proper. If a counterclaim
has been pleaded by a defendant prior to the service upon him or
her of the plaintiff’s motion to dismiss, the action shall not be
dismissed against the defendant’s objection unless the
counterclaim can remain pending for independent adjudication by
the court.
7
voluntary dismissals, provides that filing a second notice of
dismissal of an action operates as an adjudication upon the merits