THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] conviction for an offense he committed as a juvenile did not violate the Eighth
Amendment. Id.
Therefore, Hall's contention that his LWOP sentence violated the Eighth
Amendment has no merit. Like the defendant in Green, Hall was tried and
adjudicated as an adult for his ABWIK conviction. Critically, like the defendant in
Green, and unlike the defendant in Miller, Hall was not a juvenile when he
committed the offense that resulted in his enhanced LWOP sentences. Moreover, a
panel of this court cannot overrule a decision by another panel. S.C. Code Ann.
§ 14-8-210 (2016) ("The decisions of a panel of th[is] court . . . shall be final and
not subject to further appeal, except by petition for review or by other exercise of
discretionary review by the Supreme Court."). Thus, Hall's mandatory LWOP
sentence enhancements due to his ABWIK conviction did not violate the Eighth
Amendment. Accordingly, we affirm Hall's LWOP sentences.
CONCLUSION
The trial court erred by failing to admit into evidence the Snapchat messages