THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] previous conviction for an offense committed as a juvenile was nevertheless "a
'conviction' for purposes of [the recidivist statute]" because he "was tried and
adjudicated as an adult." Id. at 84-85, 770 S.E.2d at 435.
Here, the trial court did not err by enhancing Hall's sentences to LWOP pursuant to
the recidivist statute. First, like the defendant in Atkins, Hall's ABWIK conviction
is still valid. In 2018, Hall filed a PCR application challenging his 2011 ABWIK
guilty plea, but that action is still pending. But see § 17-27-45(A) (2014) ("An
application for relief filed pursuant to [the Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure
Act] must be filed within one year after the entry of a judgment of conviction or
within one year after the sending of the remittitur to the lower court from an appeal
or the filing of the final decision upon an appeal, whichever is later."). Thus, Hall
cannot collaterally attack the validity of his ABWIK conviction on this appeal for
his murder and attempted murder convictions.
Further, like the defendant in Green, Hall was tried and adjudicated as an adult for
his ABWIK conviction.