Larry Tyler v. State
[…] While our supreme court's decision in State v. Cross, 427 S.C. 465, 832 S.E.2d 281 (2019), addressed bifurcation rather than a consolidated trial, we find the court's analysis instructive here. In 2013, Cross was indicted for first-degree CSC with a minor. Id. at 469, 832 S.E.2d at 283. As Cross had pled guilty to a previous charge of first-degree CSC with a minor in 1992, the State used the 1992 conviction as the predicate element supporting the 2013 first-degree CSC charge. Id. at 470, 832 S.E.2d at 283–84; see S.C. Code Ann. §16-3-655(A) (2015) ("A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree if: . . . . (2) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor has previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430(C) or has been ordered to be included in the sex offender registry pursuant to Section 23-3-430(D).").