STEVEN RAMOS v. PATRICIA BASTOS
[…] 767.01 and 767.04 are inapplicable in this case because neither of the

defendants were actual owners of the dog that injured Ramos’s dog. We

agree.

        This Court reviews an order granting summary judgment under a de

novo standard of review. Volusia Cty. v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P.,


1
    There was no court reporter at the hearing, thus, there is no transcript.

                                         3
760 So. 2d 126, 130 (Fla. 2000). The trial court improperly granted

defendants’ motion for summary judgment because it erred with respect to

the application of sections 767.04 and 767.01. Section 767.01 states,

“Owners of dogs shall be liable for any damage done by their dogs to a

person or to any animal included in the definitions of ‘domestic animal’ and

‘livestock’ . . . .” In turn, section 767.04 states:

      The owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is
      on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place,
      including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for