STEVEN RAMOS v. PATRICIA BASTOS
[…] novo standard of review. Volusia Cty. v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P.,


1
    There was no court reporter at the hearing, thus, there is no transcript.

                                         3
760 So. 2d 126, 130 (Fla. 2000). The trial court improperly granted

defendants’ motion for summary judgment because it erred with respect to

the application of sections 767.04 and 767.01. Section 767.01 states,

“Owners of dogs shall be liable for any damage done by their dogs to a

person or to any animal included in the definitions of ‘domestic animal’ and

‘livestock’ . . . .” In turn, section 767.04 states:

      The owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is
      on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place,
      including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for
      damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former
      viciousness of the dog or the owners' knowledge of such
      viciousness. However, any negligence on the part of the person
      bitten that is a proximate cause of the biting incident reduces the
      liability of the owner of the dog by the percentage that the bitten
      person's negligence contributed to the biting incident. A person
      is lawfully upon private property of such owner within the
      meaning of this act when the person is on such property in the
      performance of any duty imposed upon him or her by the laws of
      this state or by the laws or postal regulations of the United States,
      or when the person is on such property upon invitation,
      expressed or implied, of the owner. However, the owner is not
      liable, except as to a person under the age of 6, or unless the
      damages are proximately caused by a negligent act or omission
      of the owner, if at the time of any such injury the owner had
      displayed in a prominent place on his or her premises a sign
      easily readable including the words “Bad Dog.” The remedy
      provided by this section is in addition to and cumulative
      with any other remedy provided by statute or common law.


(Emphasis added). Here, however, Ramos did not sue the attacking dog’s

owner; he sued the business owner and the grooming business. Ramos