ARBOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLC v. CARLOS HENDRIX
[…] These are not the sort of events, such as inviting the public to a large indoor concert, that might demonstrate the total absence of even a slight amount of common sense that typifies gross negligence.24 AMS’s conduct in following through with ordinary social activities demonstrates a belatedness or lack of urgency in its response, but it does not demonstrate a total disregard for the welfare of the residents. 24 See OCGA § 51-1-4 (“In general, slight diligence is that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances. . . . The absence of such care is termed gross negligence.”). 18 Put another way, merely acting in a way that no prudent person would is negligence, but absent a greater deviation from ordinary care beyond that “which even careless” people observe, the conduct does not meet the gross negligence standard.25 The complaint does not allege that AMS was